News: Despite the Login on the Menu, no Login or Registration is required. We use this for administrative purposes only.

We now have three genealogy files on this site: our main database which is a combined ‘Ives-Leedom’ tree, plus two additional working trees with so-far unconnected people I've found along the way, ‘Leedoms-unknown’ and ‘Netherlands-unknown’. All of the Search results will identify which tree contains the individual or place in question.

Different sources sometimes have conflicting information and there are undoubtedly a few typographical errors in here as well. Please feel free to send us any corrections to errors you may find in our files. Additions are always welcome too!

  First Name:  Last Name: Birth Married
Log In

Advanced Search

What's New
Most Wanted

All Media

Dates and Anniversaries

Change Language

Contact Us

Jane Bishop

Female Abt 1777 - 1869  (~ 92 years)

Personal Information    |    Sources    |    All

  • Name Jane Bishop 
    Born Abt 1777  Pennsylvania Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 3 Jul 1869  Haverford, Delaware, Pennsylvania Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 6 Jul 1869  Newtown Square Friends Burial Ground, Newtown Square, Delaware, Pennsylvania Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2
    • Jane Steel, age 74, is listed in the 1850 Haverford, Delaware PA census, visit 220, house 220, the entry labeled "store", in the household of Margaret Steele, age 40, with Mary J. Steel, age 17; Catherine Steel, age 9; Theodora Steel, age 7; R.S. Smith, age 27, merchant; E.S. Leedom, age 23, merchant; D.R. Smith, age 25, miller; John Scott, age 21, carpenter, and Eliza Konkle, age 30.

      The E.S. Leedom is Emmor Steel Leedom, Jane's grandson, son of her daughter Eliza Steel who married Samuel Leedom. Emmor is not listed with his immediate family in the 1850 Haverford census.

      I expected that D.R. Smith was Jane's grandson, Davis Roberts Smith, born 1825, child of daughter Ann and her husband Davis Smith. But I later found D.R. Smith listed with his parents and siblings in 1850 Carnaervon, Berks Co, age 25. He was either enumerated twice (which has happened) or this D.R. Smith is unidentified.

      Jane is listed in the 1860 PA census, Haverford, Delaware Co as living with her son-in-law Samuel Leedom and his wife, Eliza. Jane is 83 years old and born in PA.

      Death notice in the Public Ledger on 5 Jul 1869
      Steel - On Seventh day, Seventh month 3d, Jane Steel, widow of Robert Steel, aged 92 years. The relatives and friends are invited to attend her funeral from the residence of Samuel Leedom, Haverford, Delaware county, on 6 inst., at 10 o'clock, at Newtown Friends' Meeting.

      Jane Steele, listed in the 1870 Mortality Schedule of Haverford, Delaware Co, age 92, died of Old Age.

      A handwritten record of burials at Newtown Friends' burial ground in Newtown Square lists Robert Steel and over a dozen of his family, including Jane, with death or burial dates that match those I've found in other sources for them. Naturally, Jane's burial date is given in error as '2-6-1869'.

      No Bishop or Steel researcher I've been in contact with can identify this Jane Bishop. After seeing 18 pages of the burial records with many Bishops buried in the same row as the Steels, I believe I may have at least found some siblings.

      George Bishop - buried 7 Jan 1836 [husband of Sabina Bishop; father of Philip S. Bishop, George W. Bishop, Meriah, wife of George Baker, Sabina Bishop and July Ann Green, wife of Hiram Green; will written 28 Dec 1835 Easttown, Chester Co]
      Mary Bishop, daughter of George and Mary Bishop - buried 13 Jul 1821
      Son of Philip Bishop - buried 1840
      Son of George Bishop - buried 25 Mar 1824
      Son of George Bishop - buried 25 Mar 1824
      Child of Phillip Bishop - buried 1830
      Mary Bishop - buried 1 Oct 1820
      Sabina Bishop - buried 10 Sep 1853
      Phebe F. Bishop, wife of Philop Bishop - no date
      Given the two will extracts below, particularly Mary's naming of a granddaughter Jane Steel, I think George Bishop and Mary Hawes are 'my' Jane's grandparents with Jane's father being one of their three sons, either George, Joseph or Thomas. Finding that George and Mary were married in 1756 and with my Jane born about 1777 the dates barely work to allow my Jane to have been their granddaughter. If one of their sons married young and Jane was their first child it's just barely possible.

      Bishop, George, yeoman, Edgemont. June 11, 1793 - September 28, 1793.
      Wife Mary, certain rights and privileges and £10 per year as long as she remains his widow, son Joseph to be paid sixty pounds by his other sons George and Thomas Bishop who are to have the plantation at Edgemont and also land purchased of William Russell, another tract of James Howard and one of John Williamson. Daughter Phebe, wife of Oliver Pharo £60 and daughter Margaret Bishop £100. Daughters Mary and Sarah Bishop and granddaughter Jane Pharo also mentioned. Grandson Samuel Bishop Grubb son of deceased daughter Jane. Exrs: Sons Joseph, George and Thomas. Wits: James Howard, Abraham Farr and Josiah Lewis. #53.
      Abstracts of Delaware County, Pennsylvania, Wills, 1789-1835

      Bishop, Mary, Edgmont. April 27, 1817 - October 17, 1820. Children: Joseph, George, Thomas, Phebe Pharoh, Margaret Forwood, dec'd., wife of Robert and her children Sarah, Mary and Jane; Mary; Sarah Howard, dec'd., wife of Jonathan and her daughter Rebecca. Other grandchildren parents not named: Samuel B. Grubb, «b»Jane Steel«/b» and William Bishop. Exrs: Grandson William Bishop. Wits: Thomas Bishop and John Russell. #539.
      The Margaret Steel in the 1850 census appears to be listed in 1860 in Lower Merion, Montgomery Co, aged 50 years, with Charles Steel, age 20; Catherine Steel, age 18 and Charles Jacobs, age 24, school teacher.
      An 1845 election of township delegates to vote on the location of the Chester County seat included an Emmor Bishop representing Upper Providence. - Biographical and Historical Cyclopedia of Delaware County by Winfield Scott Garner, p. 66 [Jane (Bishop) Steel named her only son Emmor, a given name which I haven't yet found anywhere in the Steel family.]
      There is a record of a Thomas Bishop and Elizabeth Wood marriage on 3 Nov 1763 at St. Paul's Church, Philadelphia. This Thomas is believed to be a son of Peter Bishop and Ann Wetherill of NJ. The date and place of this marriage makes them promising as potential parents for Jane as she married her husband Robert Steel in the same church. Bishop researchers I've contacted so far cannot identify this Peter Bishop.
      Thomas Bishop and Elizabeth Wood married 3 Nov 1763 St. Paul's Church, Philadelphia - PA Vital Records
      Early Minutes of Philadelphia Monthly Meeting
      31st of the 8th month, 1764 - Thomas Bishop attended this meeting with a paper signed by himself and Elizabeth his Wife, condemning their transgression in marrying contrary to the Rules of Discipline.
      Chester county 1765 tax list shows two Thomas Bishops, one in Edgmont and one in Upper Providence.
      Membership list of Philadelphia MM Southern District 1773-1784 lists Thomas Bishop & Elizabeth his wife and children viz. Lucy, Abigail and Joseph
      1800 census Easttown, Chester Co PA:
      Thomas Bishop: 2m<10 yrs, 2m 10-16, 1m 16-26, 21m 26-45, 1m>45, 1f<10, 1f 10-16, 1f 16-26, 2f 26-45
      The 1860 Mortality Schedule of Chester Co lists a Sarah Bishop, died Jun of Dropsy, aged 82 years. Could this be a sister or sister-in-law of Jane?
      A Joseph Bishop is listed in the Warrant Registers of Chester Co, surveyed in West Caln, date 17 Aug 1738.
      Bishop, Lucia. City of Phila. September 21, 1763. November 10, 1763.
      Sister: Abigal Bishop. Brother: Thomas Bishop. Cousins: Elizabeth Thompson, Ann, Abigal, Sarah, Samuel and Mary Crispin. Friends: Elizabeth Wood, Francis Davis, Samuel Gallerspy. Execs.: William Crispin, Samuel Gallerspy. Witnesses: Daniel Offley, Jacob Frissell. (N:68)

      Bishop, Thomas. Chester Co. April 28, 1784. Adm. to George and Thomas Bishop. Thomas lived in either Edgmont or Upper Providence, the first place stated on the first page of the 1784 inventory of his goods and the second place mentioned in a supplementary account by Thomas Bishop and George Bishop, Administrators of the credits and receipts of Thomas Bishop, dated 29 Nov 1794.
      I can't believe that in over 20 years of research I haven't found any other clues to identifying the family of my 4G grandmother.
    Person ID I212  Ives-Leedom
    Last Modified 7 Aug 2020 

    Family Robert Steele,   b. Jun 1762,   d. 3 Oct 1830, Willistown, Chester, Pennsylvania Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 68 years) 
    Married 20 Dec 1798  St. Paul's Church, Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
     1. Ann Steel,   b. Abt 1799, Chester Co, Pennsylvania Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Jul 1868, Haverford, Delaware, Pennsylvania Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 69 years)
     2. Eliza Steel,   b. Cal 21 Mar 1802, Chester Co, Pennsylvania Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Jun 1862, Haverford, Delaware, Pennsylvania Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 60 years)
     3. Emmor B. Steel,   b. Abt 1810, Pennsylvania Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Jun 1859, Lower Merion, Montgomery, Pennsylvania Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 49 years)
    Last Modified 28 Jun 2015 
    Family ID F103  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Sources 
    1. [S17] Vital Records, 1891., Burial record.

    2. [S310] Obituary.

    3. [S17] Vital Records, 1891., Marriage record.