News: Despite the Login on the Menu, no Login or Registration is required. We use this for administrative purposes only.

We now have three genealogy files on this site: our main database which is a combined ‘Ives-Leedom’ tree, plus two additional working trees with so-far unconnected people I've found along the way, ‘Leedoms-unknown’ and ‘Netherlands-unknown’. All of the Search results will identify which tree contains the individual or place in question.

Different sources sometimes have conflicting information and there are undoubtedly a few typographical errors in here as well. Please feel free to send us any corrections to errors you may find in our files. Additions are always welcome too!

  First Name:  Last Name:
Log In

Advanced Search
Surnames

What's New
Most Wanted

All Media
Places
Cemeteries

Dates and Anniversaries
Calendar

Sources
Statistics
Bookmarks
Change Language

Contact Us

Most Wanted


Tree:  

 Elusive People

Janna (Jane) duMez

Janna, my (Katie's) great-great-grandmother, was born 13 Nov 1840 in Groede, Zeeland, Netherlands. She was the daughter of Antonie duMez and Rachel deBack and she was the second of the four wives of Arend Lubbers, marrying him on 9 Jul 1856 in the Town of Holland, Sheboygan, Wisconsin. He married a third time on 10 Jun 1862 to Gesiena Snoeyenbos but I have found no record of Janna's death nor any hint of her residence anywhere else.
Tell us what you know     |     More information: Janna du Mez
Jessie Warden

Jessie Matilda Warden was my (Katie's) grandfather's second wife. She was the daughter of Nathaniel Warden and Mathilda Newman and was born 4 Jun 1892 in Brooklyn, New York. She married Laurie Moyes Leedom on 10 Dec 1959 in Forest Hill Presbyterian Church, Newark, New Jersey. I met my grandfather and his second wife only once when they visited us in Colorado. He died in Pennsylvania in 1962 and I never saw Jessie again. I've found no further information about her.
Tell us what you know     |     More information: Jessie Matilda Warden
Juriaan Lubbers

Birth and marriage dates and places unknown. Died 16 Dec 1795 in Schagen, Noord-Holland, Netherlands. Had one known son, Gerrit Juriaansz Lubbers, died 18 Oct 1799 in Schagen.
Tell us what you know     |     More information: Juriaan Lubbers
Jane Bishop

Jane Bishop, my (Katie's) 4Great-grandmother, married Robert Steel 20 Dec 1798 at St. Paul's Church in Philadelphia. Jane was born perhaps about 1777 and died 3 Jul 1869 in Haverford, Delaware County, Pennsylvania. There is a record of a Thomas Bishop and Elizabeth Wood marriage on 3 Nov 1763 at St. Paul's Church who could be her parents. This Thomas is believed to be a son of Peter Bishop and Ann Wetherill of NJ but no Bishop reseacher I've contacted has any knowledge of Jane's parents or family.
Tell us what you know     |     More information: Jane Bishop
Elizabeth Worrall

Elizabeth Worrall was married to Daniel Leedom on 19 Nov 1798 in Delaware County, Pennsylvania. She was born about 1775 and died 15 Feb 1866, buried with her husband in Bethesda Methodist Cemetery in Upper Darby. There were many Worrall families in the area but I've not found any clues to identify her parents or family.
Tell us what you know     |     More information: Elizabeth Worrall
Sarah S. Powell

Sarah Powell married Edmund Leedom, son of Daniel Leedom and Elizabeth Worrall, on 28 Nov 1833. She died 1 Aug 1890 and is buried with her husband in Bethesda Methodist Cemetery in Upper Darby. She may be the daughter of Joseph Powell and Elizabeth Snyder but I've thus far found no documentation of her birth or family.
Tell us what you know     |     More information: Sarah S. Powell
Joseph Kirk

Joseph married Elizabeth Leedom, a daughter of Samuel Leedom and Hannah Staats, on 10 Apr 1783 at St. Michael's and Zion Church in Philadelphia. Joseph and Elizabeth lived in Upper Darby 1800-1820 according to census records and probably had five children. It's possible that Joseph was a son of Samuel Kirk and Mary Smith but I've found nothing specific about Joseph, his parents or their children.
Tell us what you know     |     More information: Joseph Kirk
Catherine - surname unknown

Catherine was born about 1807 in PA and died 1 Sep 1889 in Atlantic City NJ. She was married three times, first to John Leedom, son of Daniel Leedom of Upper Darby, Delaware Co PA. He died young, probably 14 Feb 1832, leaving two children, Jacob and Elizabeth Leedom. Catherine next married Thomas Cloudsley and resided in Baltimore, Maryland where their three children, Emma Ann, Laura and Amelia Cloudsley, were born. Thomas died 4 Jan 1844 and the family returned to Philadelphia. Catherine then married a widower, William Hoofstitler who died in 1877. Catherine Hoofstitler was recorded twice in the 1880 census, once in Philadelphia with her daughter Emma, wife of William Taylor, and their family, and a second time in Atlantic City NJ with her eldest son, Jacob Leedom. I've found no clues to her maiden name or her marriage date to John Leedom.
Tell us what you know     |     More information: Catharine E. (Leedom)
Isaac Leedom

Born abt 1795 in PA, Isaac was first married to Anna and had 10 children, all born in Loudoun Co and Ritchie Co VA. Anna died in 1867 and Isaac next married a widow, Caroline Stazle. Isaac's parents are named as John and Nancy Leedom in the record of his marriage to Caroline. He and Anna are both buried in Toll Gate Baptist Cemetery in Ritchie Co. I can find no other record of Isaac or his parents anywhere in Pennsylvania.
Tell us what you know     |     More information: Isaac Leedom
Benoni Kimball

Scott's third great-grandfather, Benoni Kimball, was born about 6 Jul 1814, probably in NY as shown in every census record from 1850 to 1880 even though a biographical sketch of his son Sylvester states the father was born in VT. Some time before 1840, probably in Orleans Co NY, he married Ruth Fairfield , daughter of Walter and Mary (Harwood) Fairfield. They had two sons, Walter F. and Sylvester B. before Ruth died in 1846. Benoni next married Nancy McIntyre and had five children: Charles, Lewis, Frances, Lorenzo and Frederick. Benoni was a brickmaker throughout his life, establishing businesses in Jackson Co and Hillsdale Co MI until at least 1862. By 1870 he was in La Porte Co IN and he later farmed in Pulaski Co IN where he died 23 Jan 1889. Three strong possibilities exist to be his father - Benoni, Holland and Asa Kimball - but no documentation has yet been found that would confirm any one of them.
Tell us what you know     |     More information: Benoni Kimball

 Mystery Photos

Unidentified woman - graduation

Found in collection of photos from my (Katie's) aunt Elaine Lubbers
Tell us what you know     |     More information: Unidentified woman - graduation    
Unidentified man - tinted portrait

Found in collection of photos from my (Katie's) aunt Elaine Lubbers
Tell us what you know     |     More information: Unidentified man - tinted portrait    
Unidentified man - graduation

Found in collection of photos from my (Katie's) aunt Elaine Lubbers
Tell us what you know     |     More information: Unidentified man - graduation    
Unidentified man

Found in collection of photos from my (Katie's) aunt Elaine Lubbers
Tell us what you know     |     More information: Unidentified man    
Unidentified baby girl

Found in collection of photos from my (Katie's) aunt Elaine Lubbers
Tell us what you know     |     More information: Unidentified baby girl